Home
About the Coalition
Meetings
Partners
Newsletter
Interns
The Watershed
Abandoned Mine Drainage
Success in Restoration
Resources
Funding Sources
Calendar
Publications
Educational Resources
Archived News
Symposium
Eighth Symposium
Seventh Symposium
Sixth Symposium
Fifth Symposium
Fourth Symposium
Third Symposium
Second Symposium
First Symposium
Mini Symposiums
Search
Contact Us and Join
Symposium Presentations
Below are the presentations from past Symposiums.
Eight West Branch Susquehanna Restoration Symposium
Keynote Address:
Pennsylvania AML/AMD Program
Eric Cavazza, DEP Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation
Smaller, Cheaper, Better: An Update on Advances in Limestone Treatment Technology
Neil Wolfe, Hedin Environmental
Update on DEP Activities in the West Branch Susquehanna Watershed
Dave Leiford, DEP
Dean Baker, DEP
Eric Rosengrant, DEP
Overview of Upper West Branch Susquehanna River Basin- A New Stronghold for Wild Trout
Jason Detar, PA Fish and Boat Commission
Phosphorus Removal from Aquaculture Wastewater Using Mine Drainage Residuals
Thomas Kehler, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Philip Sibrell, United States Geological Survey
Leveraging National Service to Address Acid Mine Drainage in Pennsylvania
Alexa Kramer, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
Sarah Eckert, Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement
Monitoring Success of Restoration Projects: A Volunteer-Based Approach
Dr. Shawn Rummel, Trout Unlimited
Genetic Diversity of Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis)
Dr. Fred Brenner, Grove City College
Seventh West Branch Susquehanna Restoration Symposium
Looking Back on a Decade of the West Branch
Susquehanna Restoration Initiative
Amy Wolfe, Trout Unlimited
Biological Recovery of Streams Following Passive Treatment and Morphological Differences in Brook Trout
Dr. Steve Seiler, Lock Haven
University
Dr. Shawn Rummel, Trout Unlimited
Updated Assessment of the Cold Stream Passive AMD Treatment Systems Complex
Brad Shultz, Skelly and Loy, INC.
Performance of 25 Passive Treatment Systems in Pennsylvaina
Dr. Art Rose, Penn State Univeristy
Engaging the West Branch in Community-Based, Large Landscape Conservation
Joanna Ogburn, Chesapeake Conservancy
Emily Myron, Chesapeake Conservancy
A Snapshot of the Recolonization of Fish Communities into Bennett Branch Sinnemahoning Creek
Tim Wertz, PA DEP
Bear Run Watershed Renaissance Mine Drainage Restoration Project
Tom Clark, Susquehanna River Basin Commission
Update of DEP's Active AMD Plants in the West Branch
Dave Leiford, PA DEP
Dean Baker, PA DEP
Mike Smith, PA DEP
Sixth West Branch Susquehanna Restoration Symposium
Keynote Address: West Branch Susquehanna River Past, Present and Future Trends
John Arway, PA Fish and Boat Commission
Utilization of AMD in Well Development for Natural Gas Extraction
Kelly Heffner, DEP Office of Water Management
John Stefanko, DEP Office of Active and Abandoned Mine Operations
Using Treated AMD for Frack Water – the Antrim Experience
Michael Smith, DEP Moshannon District Mining Office
Controlling Phosphorus in Animal Waste Management Systems with Mine Drainage Residuals
Amy Wolfe, Trout Unlimited
A Comparison of Long-Term AMD Treatment Costs Using Different Technologies at Tangascootack Site #1
Dr. Robert Hedin, Hedin Environmental
Status of DEP's Cresson Plant and other AMD Treatment Plants
Pam Milavec, DEP Bureau of Conservation and Restoration
Remediation of High Strength Mine Impacted Water at the Klondike 1 Discharge using Crab Shell Substrate Mixtures
Dr. Rachel Brennan, Penn State University
Educational Outreach and Its Role in Abandoned Mine Drainage Restoration
Rebecca Holler, Trout Unlimited
Bureau Of Conservation and Restoration (BCR) Where are we going?
Glenn Rider, DEP Bureau of Conservation and Restoration
Fifth West Branch Susquehanna Restoration Symposium
West Branch Susquehanna Recovery Benchmark Project
Rebecca Dunlap, Trout Unlimited
Fishery Resources of the West Branch Susquehanna River
Jason Detar, PA Fish and Boat Commission
Using Manure to Produce Biofuels on PA Mined Lands
Dr. Rick Stehouwer, Penn State University, and
Scott Van de Mark, PA Environmental Council
Update of DEP Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation Projects in the West Branch Susquehanna Watershed
Pamela Milavec, DEP Bureau of Abandoned Mine Reclamation
Innovative Revegetation Treatments & Beneficial Uses of Iron-Bearing Sediments in Abandoned Mine Drainage Kill Zones
Dr. Mary Ann Bruns, Penn State University
Primacy Bond Forfeiture Reclamation and Mine Drainage Treatment Projects in the West Branch Susquehanna Watershed
Mario Carrello, DEP Moshannon District Mining Office, and
Eric Rosengrant, DEP Moshannon District Mining Office
Assessment of the Impact of a Passive Treatment Facility to the Recovery of an AMD-Impacted Tributary within the Beech Creek Watershed
Dr. Mohamed Khalequzzaman, Lock Haven University, and
Dr. John Way, Lock Haven University
Passive Treatment System Success Story: The “Anna S” in the Babb Creek Watershed [Part I]
Dr. Bob Hedin, Hedin Environmental
Passive Treatment System Success Story: The “Anna S” in the Babb Creek Watershed [Part II]
William Beacom, Babb Creek Watershed Association
Third West Branch Susquehanna Restoration Symposium
Around the West Branch Susquehanna Watershed
American Shad Restoration in the West Branch
Michael Hendricks, PA Fish and Boat Commission
West Branch Susquehanna AMD Remediation Strategy Update
Thomas Clark, Susquehanna River Basin Commission
Barnes and Tucker Project
Dan Sammarco, PA DEP/BAMR, and
Jon Smoyer, PA DEP/BAMR
Self-Sustaining AMD Treatment
Robert Hedin, Hedin Environmental
Western Pennsylvania Watershed Program
John Dawes, Western PA Watershed Program
Upper West Branch Photo Tour
Michael Smith, PA DEP
Freshwater Mussels and Eels: A Missing Link in the West Branch?
William Lellis, USGS Appalachian Lab
Could AMD Affect the Health of the Chesapeake Bay?
Steve Rier, Bloomsburg University
Matthew McTammany, Bucknell University
More Acid in the West Branch: Acid Deposition
Jon Dietz, Dietz-Gourley Consulting, LLC
Carl Kirby, Bucknell University
First West Branch Susquehanna Restoration Symposium
Condition of the West Branch Overview
Susan LeFevre, Susquehanna River Basin Commission
Fishing and Boating on the West Branch: Past, Present, and Future
Dr. Douglas Austen, PA Fish and Boat Commission
Outdoor Recreation Potential of the West Branch
Ted Lee Eubanks, Fermata, INC.
Reaching your AMD Restoration Goals through Planning and Prioritization
Dr. Robert Hedin, Hedin Environmental
Assessment and Restoration Plans for the Clearfield Creek Watershed
Donna Carnahan, Clearfield County Conservation District
Upper West Branch Restoration: The Barnes/Watkins Coal Refuse Pile Remediation
Delores Columbus, Cambria County Conservation and Recreation Authority and,
Jim Panaro, Robindale
I-99: Down Under at Sky-Top
Gary Byron, PA DEP
Remediation of Cooks Run
Dr. Colson Blakeless, Allegeny Mt. Trout Unlimited Chapter
The Limits of Passive Treatment
Brent Means, Office of Surface Mining
Restoration Success in the West Branch: the Babb Creek Story
James Barr, Babb Creek Watershed Association
Operation, Maintenance and Replacement of AMD Passive Treatment System: Current Status Discussion
Pamela Milavec, PA DEP BAMR
AMD Remediation through Remining
Mike Smith, PA DEP BAMR
Bennett Branch of the Sinnemahoning Restoration
Eric Cavazza, PA DEP BAMR